Belpré Medal

Belpré Medal

juana-and-lucas

 

The Pura Belpré Award, established in 1996, is presented annually to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth. The Medal is named after Pura Belpré, the first Latina librarian at the New York Public Library.

2017
Narrative Winner: Juana Medina, Juana & Lucas

Narrative Honor: Alexandra Diaz, The Only Road

Illustrator Winner: Raul Gonzalez, Lowriders to the Center of the Earth
Illustrator Honor: Duncan Tonatiuh, Esquivell: Space-age Sound Artist
Illustrator Honor: Duncan Tonatiuh, The Princess and the Warrior; a Tale of Two Volcanoes

 

2016
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, Enchanted Air
Illustrator Winner: Rafael López, The Drum Dream Girl

2015lowriders-to-the-center-of-the-earth
Narrative Winner: Marjorie Agosin, I Lived on Butterfly Hill
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Viva Frida

2014
Narrative Winner: Meg Medina, Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Niño Wrestles the World

2013
Narrative Winner: Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Illustrator Winner: David Diaz, Martín de Porres: The Rose in the Desert

2012
Narrative Winner: Guadalupe Garcia McCall, Under the Mesquite
Illustrator Winner: Duncan Tonatiuh, Diego Rivera: His World and Ours

2011
Narrative Winner: Pam Muñoz Ryan, The Dreamer
Illustrator Winner: Eric Velasquez, Grandma’s Gift

2010
Narrative Winner: Julia Alvarez, Return to Sender
Illustrator Winner: Rafael López, Book Fiesta!: Celebrate Children’s Day/Book Day; Celebremos El día de los niños/El día de los libros

2009
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Just In Case

2008
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Los Gatos Black on Halloween

2006
Narrative Winner: Viola Canales, The Tequila Worm
Illustrator Winner: Raul Colón, Doña Flor: A Tall Tale About a Giant Woman with a Great Big Heart

2004
Narrative Winner: Julia Alvarez,  Before We Were Free
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Just a Minute: A Trickster Tale and Counting Book

2002
Narrative Winner: Pam Munoz Ryan, Esperanza Rising
Illustrator Winner: Susan Guevara, Chato and the Party Animals

2000
Narrative Winner: Alma Flor Ada, Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba
Illustrator Winner: Carmen Lomas Garza, Magic Windows

1998
Narrative Winner: Martinez, Victor, Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida
Illustrator Winner Stephanie Garcia, Snapshots from the Wedding

1996
Narrative Winner: Cofer, Judith Ortiz, An Island Like You: Stories of the Barrio
Illustrator Winner: Guevara, Susan, Chato’s Kitchen

Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

3 × four =