- Kids' Blog - http://www.indypl.org/kids/blog -

Belpré Medal

juana-and-lucas [1]

 

The Pura Belpré Award, established in 1996, is presented annually to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth. The Medal is named after Pura Belpré, the first Latina librarian at the New York Public Library.

2017
Narrative Winner: Juana Medina, Juana & Lucas [1]

Narrative Honor: Alexandra Diaz, The Only Road [4]

Illustrator Winner: Raul Gonzalez, Lowriders to the Center of the Earth [5]
Illustrator Honor: Duncan Tonatiuh, Esquivell: Space-age Sound Artist [6]
Illustrator Honor: Duncan Tonatiuh, The Princess and the Warrior; a Tale of Two Volcanoes [7]

 

2016
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, Enchanted Air [8]
Illustrator Winner: Rafael López, The Drum Dream Girl [9]

2015lowriders-to-the-center-of-the-earth [10]
Narrative Winner: Marjorie Agosin, I Lived on Butterfly Hill [11]
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Viva Frida [12]

2014
Narrative Winner: Meg Medina, Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass [13]
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Niño Wrestles the World [13]

2013
Narrative Winner: Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe [14]
Illustrator Winner: David Diaz, Martín de Porres: The Rose in the Desert [15]

2012
Narrative Winner: Guadalupe Garcia McCall, Under the Mesquite [16]
Illustrator Winner: Duncan Tonatiuh, Diego Rivera: His World and Ours [17]

2011
Narrative Winner: Pam Muñoz Ryan, The Dreamer [18]
Illustrator Winner: Eric Velasquez, Grandma’s Gift [19]

2010
Narrative Winner: Julia Alvarez, Return to Sender [20]
Illustrator Winner: Rafael López, Book Fiesta!: Celebrate Children’s Day/Book Day; Celebremos El día de los niños/El día de los libros [21]

2009
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom [22]
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Just In Case [23]

2008
Narrative Winner: Margarita Engle, The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano [24]
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Los Gatos Black on Halloween [25]

2006
Narrative Winner: Viola Canales, The Tequila Worm
Illustrator Winner: Raul Colón, Doña Flor: A Tall Tale About a Giant Woman with a Great Big Heart [26]

2004
Narrative Winner: Julia Alvarez,  Before We Were Free [27]
Illustrator Winner: Yuyi Morales, Just a Minute: A Trickster Tale and Counting Book [28]

2002
Narrative Winner: Pam Munoz Ryan, Esperanza Rising [29]
Illustrator Winner: Susan Guevara, Chato and the Party Animals [30]

2000
Narrative Winner: Alma Flor Ada, Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba [31]
Illustrator Winner: Carmen Lomas Garza, Magic Windows [32]

1998
Narrative Winner: Martinez, Victor, Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida [33]
Illustrator Winner Stephanie Garcia, Snapshots from the Wedding [34]

1996
Narrative Winner: Cofer, Judith Ortiz, An Island Like You: Stories of the Barrio [35]
Illustrator Winner: Guevara, Susan, Chato’s Kitchen [36]

[37] [38] [39] [40] [41]