Tag Archives: Awards

Coretta Scott King Award

Coretta Scott King Award

march-book-threeThe Coretta Scott King Award is given in January each year to one African American author and one African American illustrator for outstanding books that promote understanding and appreciation of the culture of all peoples.

The award is designed to commemorate the life and works of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and to honor Mrs. Coretta Scott King for her courage and determination to continue the work for peace and world brotherhood.

2017

Author Winner: March: Book Three by John Lewis

Illustrator Winner: Radiant Child: the Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Stevenson

2016
Author Winner: Rita Williams-Garcia for Gone Crazy in Alabama
Illustrator Winner: Bryan Collier for Trombone Shorty

2015
Author Winner: Jacqueline Woodson for Brown Girl Dreaming, eBook, eAudio, CD
Illustrator Winner: Christopher Myers for radiant-childFirebird

2014
Author Winner
Rita Williams-Garcia for P.S. Be Eleven
Illustrator Winner: Bryan Collier for Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me

2013
Author Winner
Andrea Davis Pinkney for Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America
Illustrator WinnerBryan Collier for I, Too, Am America

2012
Author
Kadir Nelson for Heart and Soul
Illustrator: Shane Evans for Underground

2011
Author: Rita Williams-Garcia for Once Crazy Summer
Illustrator: Bryan Collier for Dave the Potter

2010
Author: Vaunda Nelson for Bad News for Outlaws
Illustrator:Charles R. Smith Jr. for My People

2009
Author: Kadir Nelson for We Are the Ship
Illustrator: Floyd Cooper for The Blacker the Berry

2008
Author: Christopher Paul Curtis for Elijah of Buxton
Illustrator: Ashley Bryan for Let it Shine

2007
Author: Sharon Draper for  Copper Sun
Illustrator:Kadir Nelson for Moses

2006
Author: Julius Lester for Day of Tears
Illustrator:Bryan Collierfor Rosa

2005
Author: Toni Morrison for Remember
Illustrator:Kadir Nelson for Ellington Was Not a Street

2004
Author: Angela Johnson for The First Part Last
Illustrator: Ashley Bryan for Beautiful Blackbird

2003
Author: Nikki Grimes for Bronx Masquerade
Illustrator:E.B. Lewis for Talkin’ About Bessie The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman

2002
Author: Mildred Taylor for The Land
Illustrator: Jerry  Pinkneyfor Goin’ Someplace Special

2001
Author: Jacqueline Woodson for Miracle’s Boys
Illustrator: Bryan Collier for Uptown

2000
Author: Christopher Paul Curtis for Bud, Not Buddy
Illustrator:Brian Pinkney for In the Time of the Drums

1999
Author: Angela Johnson for Heaven
Illustrator:Michele Wood for I See the Rhythm

1998
Author: Sharon Draper for Forged by Fire
Illustrator:Javaka Steptoe for In Daddy’s Arms I Am Tall

1997
Author: Walter Dean Myers for Slam!
Illustrator: Jerry Pinkney for Minty

1996
Author: Virginia Hamilton for Her Stories
Illustrator:Tom Feelings for The Middle Passage

1995
Author: Patricia McKissack for Christmas in the Big House
Illustrator:James Ransome for The Creation

1994
Author: Angela Johnson for Toning the Sweep
Illustrator: Tom Feelingsfor Soul Looks Back in Wonder

1993
Author: Patricia McKissack for The Dark Thirty
Illustrator:Kathleen Atkins Wilson for The Origin of Life on Earth

1992
Author: Walter Dean Myers for Now is Your Time
Illustrator: Faith Ringgold for Tar Beach

1991
Author: Mildred Taylor for The Road to Memphis
Illustrator:Leo and Diane Dillon for Aida

Print This Post Print This Post

Caldecott Medal

Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal is awarded every year by the American Library Association to the most distinguished American Picture Book for Children published the previous year. The winner is announced each year in January.

radiant-child

2017 Winner

Radiant Child: the Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated by Javaka Stevenson

Past Winners:

2016: Finding Winnie the True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear written and illustrated by Sophie Blackall
2015: The Adventures of Beekle: the Unimaginary Friend written and illustrated by Dan Santat
2014: Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca
2013: This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen
2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead
2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
2009: The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window Illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster
2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small; text by Judith St. George
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian ; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
1995: Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner
1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks
1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars
1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema
1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel
1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]
1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959: 163527 Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree Is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Print This Post Print This Post

Young Hoosiers 2015-2016

Young Hoosiers 2015-2016

Picture Book List

***WINNER The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt with 9,364 votes.***

Ben Rides On Cowpoke Clyde Crankee Doodle The Day the Crayons Quit
Eat Like a Bear EIEIO How Old McDonald Got His Farm The Girl Who Heard Colors How to Train a Train
Memoirs of a Hamster Mitchell Goes Bowling Mos Mustache Mr Tiger Goes Wild
My Dream Playground On a Beam of Light Outfoxed Take Me Out to the Yakyu
The Three Little Pigs and the Somewhat Bad Wolf Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great Water in the Park What Floats in a Moat

Intermediate List

***WINNER Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein with 1,048 votes.***

Africa Is My Home Almost Super The Blossoming Universe of Violet Diamond The Boy Who Loved Math
By the Grace of Todd Daredevil Doll Bones Dorko the Magnificent
Electrical Wizard Escape from Mr. Lemoncellos Library Frogged Gone Fishing
The Great American Dust Bowl How Do You Burp In Space Odettes Secrets The Pet War
Rutherford B Who Was He The Secret Tree The Show Must Go On Wild Born

Middle Grade List

***WINNER Unbreakable by Kami Garcia with 207 votes.***

Far Far Away The Fellowship for Alien Detection The Girl From Felony Bay The Great Trouble
The Heartbreak Messenger The Hidden Summer The Impossible Knife Infestation
Jinx The Living The Lost Kingdom Odettes Secrets
The Right Fight Sasquatch in the Paint The School for Good and Evil A Summer of Sundays
Sure Signs of Crazy The Time Fetch Twerp Unbreakable
Print This Post Print This Post
1 2